You are currently browsing the monthly archive for February 2008.

Yeah. I know my post is a little late, almost took me the whole week to push myself to make this thing. Haha. Okay, at least it’s February and it’s the leap day. Haha. Whatever.

We left UP February 22 at 10 pm with an uber-crowded bus, which, really freaked me out because we are exceeding the passenger capacity of the vehicle. Imagine, others were tasked to sit on the bus’ stairs just to fit us all! And the back seats, which are only alloted to only 5 passengers, was obliged to take another butt just to make us believe that the 49-person capacity vehicle could fit 60 persons overall.

We availed some food for every bus stop we had. Haha. I still can’t forget the 45-peso arroz caldo which failed to at least warm my tummy.

Then we ate breakfast at the Hidden Valley Food HAUS. Yes. HAUS. We shouldn’t expect their food to be far better than their spelling. Mayee, in this case, was enjoying her Hidden Valley Breakfast worth 85 pesos. Haha. Let the picture tell its stories.

We then had this 1 hour bumpy jeepney ride. It’s like, riding the usual kiddie ride where you put tokens just to rock you. Haha. I really don’t know why we sort of moaned for each bump we encountered. Haha. Naughty geography students. Mayee, Max and Ced seems too irritated in the picture.
After the jeepney ride, we had to hike down to the terraces. I thought I would enjoy the hike, but no, I’m carrying two huge bags. Hingal kung hingal. Pagod kung pagod.

At last, we arrived at the inn, where the food is GOLD (as in, a simple meal would cost you a hundred bucks) and the air is a lot colder than usual (you see clouds approaching you!).

Of course, we didn’t stay that long at the inn to rest. We had to hike our way up to the terraces again, then down to the magnificent Tappia Falls. Okay, the hike, on the first few minutes was okay, but the rest of it is like a punishment. Huhuhu.

It’s so hard to climb up and down through tricky stairs and to balance your way to very challenging terrace edges. It freaked me out totally. I have this huge fear of heights, see, and I think I somehow managed to conquer it a bit.

The falls is magnificent, and the water is ice-cold. Hypothermia-inducing.

I almost gave up on the fact that we had to go again almost the same route back. My knees were just too tired that time. I’m experiencing cramps as I climb steep stairs. It;s an agonizing experience.

Oh yeah, just so you know, I fell off from a smaller terrace wall, resulting to a swelling sprained ankle. Lampa kung lampa. I really don’t care. Hahaha.

We arrived at the inn safe and sound, thank God, and just thinking how far I’ve been through, it makes me feel proud that I survived Batad Rice Terraces. Haha. I know experiencing it is a big deal, but the best thing I could think off about the experience is that I’ve made it through with some of my best buddies in this world. Awwww.

PS. I was really annoyed to find unacceptable errors in this post. Forgive me. And sorry for the formatting. It’s not really WYSWYG when you edit it here in wordpress.

PPS. OMG. I just made Banaue hell. Guys, Banaue is magnificent and perfect, just so you know. Haha.

I won’t be able to update the blog this weekend because of a scheduled trip to Sagada, Mountain Province. I’m leaving for Sagada tonight at 10 pm. Sorry for the inconvenience.

Promise, I’ll be bringing home lots of pictures! 🙂

Correction: It’s not Sagada, but Batad. Sorry. 🙂

Hindi ko talaga alam yung feeling. Nakakatuwa ang Wacky Day dahil marami akong makikitang mga ka-dorm na nakacostume sa pagpasok sa school pero, eto naman, naaasar ako dahil wala akong choice kung hindi magcross-dress na lang para sa affair na ito. Wala akong party costume na pang-bata. Akala ko huli na yung naging si Luningning ng Wowowee ako for a while sa isang org event, bu no, eto na naman. Okay lang, mas sophisticated naman ang dating ng ayos ko ngayon. Hahaha.

Good luck na lang sa akin. Happy Wacky day!

PS. Ayos lang namang maging sexy and hot security guard, hindi ba? Wahahaha.

Nabigla na lang ako nang mapansin ko kung anong buwan na, at kung anong buwan ako unang nag-blog ng seryosong seryoso. Ika-25 ng Pebrero yun ayon sa archives. Isang taon na akong nagba-blog ng masinsinan. Hindi ako makapaniwala.

Hmmm…Ano kayang magandang gawin sa pagpatak ng Feb 25? Ah. Alam ko na.

Abangan.

“Oy, Feb 14 na, may date ka na ba?”

“Whuuuuuut???”

I don’t know where the idea of having a date at February 14th came from, and I really don’t have the idea of why having a date is some kind of a requirement in this particular culture, I mean, yeah, Feb 14 is Valentines Day, but it doesn’t mean single people cannot celebrate it. It’s just plainly “day of the hearts” if we would base it on basic pop culture.

It’s just that, maybe people not engaged in any personal relationships would not really appreciate the notion of people asking if they had or will have dates on Valentines. I feel it too insensitive. Hahaha. Bitter ba ang dating?

Then the question on gender and sexuality will again enter to this kind of issue since this society tend to assume that single people have the more tendency to become associated to homosexuality. Yeah, I know I am sort of generalizing it in a way, but hey, accept the fact na ganito sa lipunan natin, and I really know we cannot do anything about it. Some people, if not most, are just plainly close-minded to understand the fact that single people are not always gays and lesbians. They are just, well, single. That’s all. And they can have fun without girls or boys clinging on their arms like snakes all the time.

Can we just make Valentines Day just Valentines Day, not Couples Day, or something similar? I mean, may karapatan din naman kaming mga single na lumigaya sa araw ng mga puso! Hahaha.

I am not planning on having a date on the 14th though I would really appreciate if I have one to date with! Haha. Is there anyone available? Nah. I’ll just hang out with the barkadahan things. So most likely it’s just me and me on Fourteenth. Go!

*photo grabbed from http://thestrip.tomorrowpictures.tv/uploaded_images/cupid-712060.jpg (it’s not mine, just googled it! thanks! :))

AkoSiHyro

AkoSiHyro is a blog by Jessehyro Tito P. Aguinaldo, a college senior at the University of the Philippines-Diliman taking BA Film and Audio-Visual Communication, who dreams of just earning enough money regardless of the job.

He is the current Executive Vice President of the UP Cineastes' Studio, the premier student film organization of the Philippines.

He is also a proud member of the Student Alliance for the Advancement of Democratic Rights in UP - College of Mass Communication (STAND UP - CMC).

[MORE about Hyro]

Pages

Blog Stats

  • 25,959 hits

Top Clicks

  • None

Disclaimer

Every literary piece such as poems, prose, and rants posted on this blog cannot be posted elsewhere unless permitted by the owner. Inquiry for permission to repost is hugely appreciated.

AkoSiHyro is a non-profit blog.

The blogger's opinion is his sole opinion and does not necessarily reflect other people's opinion. If opinion/comment/article posted seems too offensive, the blogger suggests readers to leave this blog immediately.